Privacy Policy

Preface

By using MyJobsCatalog.com (the “Site”), managed by GEA TECH di Lospinoso Elena (“GEA-TECH”), the user may access job vacancies, including both those made available by our clients by means of direct feeds or job posting, and those collected through a specialized search engine which operates through locations in various Countries of the world.

This allows the User of the Site (“User”) to access the majority of the job vacancies available on the internet by means of a single platform; Users (“Registered Users”) may benefit from a series of services subject to prior registration.

Users, however, are always informed when they are re-directed to job vacancies outside the Site, both by clear view of the relevant URL and by detailed specification at the bottom of the job offer, in which the source is indicated. GEA-TECH does not take responsibility as to the accuracy, truthfulness or updating of third parties' job offers, accessed by means of the Site or the relevant Apps.

This Privacy Policy describes the modalities and purposes through which GEA-TECH carries out the processing of its Users' personal data (the “data”).

This Privacy Policy is available to the Users pursuant to and in compliance with Section 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196/03 - Personal Data Protection Code (the “Privacy Code”), available at the following url: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/1311248

This Privacy Policy refers only to the Site and the processing of personal data carried out by GEA-TECH, without covering the data processing operations carried out by other websites visited by the User through links, or by subjects which GEA-TECH collaborates with in order to provide the services requested, or by subjects accessing the information related to the User by means of the Site or GEA-TECH's applications, for which GEA-TECH takes no responsibility.

Purposes of data processing

Users' data will be processed exclusively for the following purposes:

  • Activation and operational management of the services GEA-TECH offers to the Users and management of the respective administrative-accounting purposes;
  • Activation and operational management of the services Registered Users request to GEA-TECH, including the management of the services of matching offers and applications by passing on and/or giving access to the information contained in Users' curriculum vitae to third parties or GEA-TECH's clients or partners, and management of the respective administrative-accounting purposes;
  • Information to Registered Users, by means of email communication to the email address provided by the User, in relation to new services offered by GEA-TECH similar to the ones already requested by the Registered Users;
  • Subject to the Registered User's prior consent, marketing activities, such as the of commercial material, invitations to participate in surveys and market research activities, commercial and promotional communications concerning services and/or offers by GEA-TECH or third parties. The purposes above will be carried out by automated and non-automated means (e.g. email, SMS, post, etc.).
  • Purposes connected to the fulfilment of obligations provided for by law, regulations, EU and national provisions, or deriving from orders imposed by legitimated authorities.

Modalities of data processing

The data are processed mainly by electronic, computerized and automated means, for the period of time which is strictly necessary to carry out the objective for which they were collected.

GEA-TECH processes the data in compliance with the law, adopting adequate security measures able to prevent unauthorized accesses, dissemination, unauthorized alteration or destruction of the data.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is GEA Tech di Lospinoso Elena, with offices in Via Monte Cuneo 36/C - 10051 Avigliana - Turin - VAT IT09770310010.

The data are mainly processed at the Data Controller's offices, within the European Union and, with respect to the services provided by third parties, also outside the European Union.

Communication of data to third parties

The data provided by the User and those collected by the Site in providing the services (e.g. IP address) won't be disseminated and may be disclosed, even abroad in Countries outside the EU, exclusively for the purposes and procedures indicated above, to the following categories of persons and entities:

  • subsidiaries and associated companies which GEA-TECH belongs to and third parties, GEA-TECH's clients for administrative-accounting purposes, for personnel selection purposes, to facilitate the match between job applications and offers, subject to prior consent for marketing purposes;
  • contractors, consultants or professionals providing technical or organizational services to GEA-TECH (e.g. IT service providers), or who collaborate with GEA-TECH, for the correct provision and working of its services or for marketing activities;
  • individuals, companies, or professional firms providing assistance and advice to GEA-TECH, in relation, without limitation, to accounting, administrative, legal, tax and financial matters;
  • parties authorized to access the data by law or authorities' orders.

The persons and entities indicated above will process the data in their capacity as independent data controllers pursuant to applicable law or as Data Processors. The list of the names of the subjects to which the data are or may be communicated is available at GEA-TECH.

GEA-TECH relies on the cooperation of certain partners to show advertisements concerning GEA-TECH on third parties' websites and to allow partner advertisement networks to show vacancies on the basis of User preferences. Such vacancies may take into account the fact that the User is registered to GEA-TECH or has visited the Site. The identification on the part of such partners is carried out by means of a cookie and by sharing with them the above-described GEA-TECH's cookie. No other Data is shared with such partners.

In specific cases GEA-TECH provides the User's email address in encrypted form (hashing) to social media, in order to carry out analyses and statistical elaborations on the social networks' users for marketing purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small size file which a website sends to the browser and saves on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used in order to allow or enhance the websites operation, but also to provide us with information on the Site.

The Site uses different kinds of cookies and similar technologies, each one with a specific function, as indicated below:

  • Web browsing cookies These cookies are essential to allow the User to browse the Site and use its functions, such as accessing the website's reserved areas (authentication cookies). Without these kind of cookies the services requested, such as access to the reserved area, cannot be provided. These cookies which are strictly necessary, are used to record one single identifier in order to manage and identify the User with respect to other Users visiting the Site at the same time, providing the User with a consistent and precise service. These cookies are necessary for the Site to work properly.
  • Performance cookies These cookies may come from GEA-TECH or third parties, they may be session or persistent cookies, and their use is limited to the performance and enhancement of the website. They collect information on how a User uses the Site, such as the pages visited, and do not collect any information which enables the User to be identified. All the pieces of information collected by these cookies are aggregated on an anonymous basis and used exclusively to improve the website's functions.
  • Analytics cookies These cookies are used, for example by Google Analytics, to elaborate statistical analysis on the modalities in which Users browse the website through their computers or mobile applications, on the number of pages visited or the number of clicks on a specific page when browsing. GEA-TECH processes the results of these analyses on an anonymous basis and exclusively for statistical purposes and only if the service providers use the cookies in connection with the browser installed on your computer or other devices used to browse the Site.
  • Targeting cookies These cookies are used to personalize the commercial information on the basis of the User's interests. These cookies may also be used to limit the number of visualizations of a specific advertisement and to help estimate the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. Said cookies record that the visit to a specific website and the respective information may be shared with other parties, such as advertisers. Although these types of cookie can record the visits to other websites, they don't usually contain information on the User's identity. The use of such cookies does not normally imply the processing of personal data, but may allow the connection to the User's computer or other devices and track the data saved: these cookies connect to the browser installed by the User during Site browsing.
  • We may also insert web beacons (GIFT or web bugs) in our emails in order to verify the opening of the JobAlert emails and the clicks on the links contained therein. Such information is collected for statistical purposes.

    Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you wish, you may set your browser to limit the number of cookies accepted or disable all cookies, by changing the browser's settings; more information may be found on the following pages:

    Additional information about cookies could be found on allaboutcookies.org website.

    For further information on cookies you may write us to the following address: moc.golatacsbojym@ffats.

    Users' rights

    Section 7 of the Privacy Code authorizes the User, in their capacity as data subject (i.e. the natural person whose data are processed), to exercise specific rights. In particular, the User has the right to obtain:

    • the confirmation as to the existence of data concerning them, even if not recorded yet, and the communication of the same data in intelligible form;
    • the indication of the origin of the data, purposes and modalities of the processing, subjects and categories of subjects to which the data may be communicated or which may get to know the data in their capacity as representatives in the State's territory, as data processors, or persons in charge of the processing;
    • updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    • erasure, transformation into anonymous form, or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully.

    A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for commercial information, advertising, marketing or market research purposes.

    The rights listed above may be exercised directly by means of the specific functions available on the Site, or of the links inserted in the emails, or by sending an email to the following address moc.golatacsbojym@ffats.

    Amendments to this Privacy Policy

    This Privacy Policy may be amended by GEA-TECH, in order to take into account the relevant legislative developments, the technological progress, and the changes in GEA-TECH's activities or the introduction of new services.

    Should this be the case, GEA-TECH will provide extensive information on the Site as to the publication of an amended and integrated version of the Privacy Policy. We encourage Users to check whether any such information is provided on the Site.

    In the case that the amendments are particularly relevant, GEA-TECH may communicate them to the User via a different channel (e.g. by sending an email).

    3 May 2015